Origin: France. Steam distilled from the flowers. Base note.
Helichrysum essential oil is steam distilled from the “everlasting flowers” of the Helichrysum italicum plant (also known as Immortelle, the French equilivant) to produce an essential oil that may be yellow or have a slightly reddish tint to it. Some of its chemical components are nerol, and neryl acetate, geraniol and linalol.
Helichrysum is a very safe essential oil; it is non-toxic and non-irritating making it good on even the most sensitive skin. It is an essential oil that does its best work when combined with other oils. It increases the body’s own ability to heal, which says it carries with it some immuno-stimulating properties. Helichrysum also contains powerful anti-bruising properties, making it great for having around children, especially those who enjoy rough and tumble activities. It is also an antispasmodic and may be helpful in calming asthma attacks as well as the “whoop” in whooping cough.
Its expectorant qualities make it helpful for any kind of cough where there is fluid to be loosened. As an anti-inflammatory, it is great to use in a massage oil when treating arthritis or rheumatism (better when used with eucalyptus citriodora). Helichrysum essential oil is used in general skincare and due to its anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and cytophylactic properties, some individuals have had success in treating psoriasis.
Helichrysum Hydrosol is also available.