Sandalwood, Australian

(Santalum spicatum)

PRICE $34.60$924.70

Australian Sandalwood carries with it a high degree of bacteriostatic activity against the Candida albicans and has also been found helpful against acne, thrush, athletes foot and ringworm. It may also be helpful at the onset of cold sores. In skincare, Australian Sandalwood is rejuvenating, rehydrating and anti-inflammatory. It is an excellent oil to use in after-sun products and is also be an effective natural insect repellent.

Origin: Australia. Steam distilled from the heartwood. Base note.


General Properties

  • antibacterial
  • antifungal
  • anti-inflammatory
  • antimicrobial
  • cytotoxic
  • demulcent
  • relaxant


Australian Sandalwood is steam distilled from the wood of the Santalum spicatum , a small evergreen tree or shrub that can grow up to 8 metres in the wilds of Western and Southern Australia. Plantation trees are generally 4-5 metres tall. They can take 5-10 years before they produce essential oil, but to get top quality oils the trees must be around 25 years old!

Aromatherapists report that Santalum spicatum is equal to Santalum album for traditional uses and, as they become more familiar with it, Santalum spicatum will show a greater depth of appliation and eventually become the aromatherapy Sandalwood. Due to the fact that supplies of East Indian Sandalwood are rapidly dwindling (to the point of extinction) and costs are escalating, Australian Sandalwood is now the only Sandalwood we offer.

Australian Sandalwood contains bisabolols and farnesol in significant amounts and a high level of nuciferols. The presence of bisabolols are very similar to the bisabolols found in German Chamomile. Also found in Australian Sandalwood is farnesol, which can be found in floral essential oils like Rose, Ylang ylang and Jasmine. This modifies the deep earthy sandalwood scent everyone is familar with to make it greener and fresher smelling, with the wood-like presence lingering in the background. Farnesol is believed to have anti-bacterial properties.

In skincare, Sandalwood is wonderfully soothing for treating dry, dehydrated skin. Combined with Lavender and an appropriate carrier oil it is wonderful for dry, itchy skin. On its own in a carrier oil, it is great for red, inflammed skin.

Australian Sandalwood can be blended with other oils to be used as an inhalant to help relieve dry coughs and also help to clear chest and nasal congestion. It may also help clear infections in the respiratory tract.

Mentally, Australian Sandalwood has been described as the ‘fragrance of the subtle body.’ It has a calming and harmonising effect to help to reduce tension, fear, confusion and anxiety. It is a great oil to use when unwinding after a long and stressful day. It helps to encourage warmth, understanding and meaningful contact. As with the East Indian Sandalwood, Australian Sandalwood is considered an aphrodisiac, especially for men. It is said to be a very emotional oil, helping to bring out desires that would otherwise remain hidden.

Australian Sandalwood blends well with Lavender essential oil, Vetivert essential oil, Orange essential oil, and Eucalyptus Radiata essential oil.

Sandalwood can be found in the following blends:

Sandalwood can be found in the following kit:

Product Specifications

Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Appearance: Clear liquid
Solubility in Oil: Soluble
Solubility in Water: Insoluble
Solubility in Alcohol: Soluble
Safety Information: Please read the safety information associated with this product carefully.
More Information: A MSDS sheet is available for this product.

Specific Cautions

Avoid in the first trimester of pregnancy.


Information about this essential oil came from the following sources:

  1. Worwood, Valerie Ann. The Fragrant Pharmacy. (Toronto: Bantam Books, 1990)
  2. Davis, Patricia. Aromatherapy: An A-Z. (United Kingdom: Saffron Walden, 1988)
  3. Tisserand, Robert and Tony Balacs. Essential Oil Safety. (Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1995)

Note and Disclaimer

The information and opinions provided here are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any of our products.

We Offer Wholesale Pricing

Green Valley Aromatherapy is a wholesale aromatherapy and essential oil supply company. We wholesale and retail pure aromatherapy essential oils, aromatherapy blends, aromatherapy diffusers, aromatherapy books and other essential oils and aromatherapy supplies. We provide online information such as aromatherapy recipes and aromatherapy articles.

Do you work with aromatherapy? Sign up for a Wholesale Account today.

We Ship Internationally

Green Valley Aromatherapy is an essential oil company located in Canada and ships aromatherapy supplies to individuals and businesses all over the world. We currently wholesale aromatherapy products to customers in the following countries and regions:

  • Canada
  • China
  • England
  • France
  • Great Britain
  • Hong Kong
  • India
  • Japan
  • Korea (South)
  • Mariana Islands (North)
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • US Virgin Islands
  • Vietnam