Virgin Coconut Cream, ORGANIC

PRICE $22.40$235.10

The deliciously delicate, natural scent of coconut released from this oil as it melts on the body is heavenly! It is excellent for helping to relieve dry, rough and wrinkled skin.

Clear

The deliciously delicate, natural scent of coconut released from this oil as it melts on the body is heavenly! Use it as is or melt it gently over a double boiler to create your own special body products. The small molecular structure of our virgin coconut oil allows for easy absorption which imparts a soft, smooth texture to both skin and hair. It is excellent for helping to relieve dry, rough and wrinkled skin. Available in a creamy semi-solid form. If you can’t get away on that vacation to Hawaii, use this to help you feel like you’re in the tropics!

The scientific name for coconut is cocos nucifera. According to the Coconut Research Center, early Spanish explorers called it “coco” which means “monkey face”. The indentations on the hairy nut looked like a monkey to them. The word nucifera means “nut bearing”.

There are several terms that are used to describe the process of making coconut oil – refined, virgin, fractionated… but what’s the difference? The term “refined” refers to oils that are made from “copra”. Copra is the meat of the coconut that has been sun dried, smoke dried, or kiln dried and has picked up impurities. To remove these impurities the oil is refined, filtered through bleaching clays, and heated to deodorize it. This is also known as fractionated coconut oil.

Virgin coconut oil is made from fresh coconut meat that has been quick dried or “non-copra”. It is not heated but is pressed out mechanically. It can also be made from a method called “wet milling” which means the coconut meat is not dried at all. The coconut milk is pressed out, then processed to separate the oil from the water. There are a variety of processes used to do this including boiling, fermenting, refrigeration or centrifuge.

INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing: Unrefined (Virgin)

Origin: Sri Lanka, Phillipines, Indonesia

We Offer Wholesale Pricing

Green Valley Aromatherapy is a wholesale aromatherapy and essential oil supply company. We wholesale and retail pure aromatherapy essential oils, aromatherapy blends, aromatherapy diffusers, aromatherapy books and other essential oils and aromatherapy supplies. We provide online information such as aromatherapy recipes and aromatherapy articles.

Do you work with aromatherapy? Sign up for a Wholesale Account today.

We Ship Internationally

Green Valley Aromatherapy is an essential oil company located in Canada and ships aromatherapy supplies to individuals and businesses all over the world. We currently wholesale aromatherapy products to customers in the following countries and regions:

  • Canada
  • China
  • England
  • France
  • Great Britain
  • Hong Kong
  • India
  • Japan
  • Korea (South)
  • Mariana Islands (North)
  • Malaysia
  • Philippines
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
  • US Virgin Islands
  • Vietnam