Origin: China. Steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the herb. Top Note.
Spearmint is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the herb. Some of its areas of origin are China, Europe, the Mediterranean, Russia and the USA.
Spearmint has been used to help stimulate the metabolism and nervous system as well as being effective in helping to clear the respiratory tract during colds and flu.
Its antiseptic and antispasmodic actions may help with asthma and bronchitis, while its calming actions can help to ease the pain of headaches and migraines. Spearmint has often been used to help with upset stomachs, and this is due to its digestive abilities. It may help to calm fevers, lift depression and, as it is a stimulant of the nervous system, help reduce mental strain and fatigue.
Spearmint is a refreshing oil that is good in skincare for oily skin as it helps to cleanse and decongest the skin, especially when used in a facial steam. It may also be helpful for treating dermatitis.
This oil blends well with Bergamot essential oil, Jasmine essential oil, Lavender essential oil and Sandalwood essential oil.
Spearmint can be found in the following blends: